Soap Making Ingredients  List (includes cosmetic and candle making):

soap making ingredients


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACAI OIL

Contains essential fatty acids, omega 3,6and 9, vitamin B,B2,B3,E and C.

AGAVE SYRUP

Contains antibacterial properties and is a natural sugar substitute.

ALMOND OIL (Sweet)

Good for dry, sensitive skin and can help relieve redness, itchiness and swelling.

ANDIROBA OIL

This Amazon oil is antiviral, antifungal, and antibacterial.  It is a great oil for preventing head lice and repelling bugs.

 ALOE VERA

The gel of this plant is healing, antibacterial, moisturizing and it accelerates cell growth.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

High in vitamins and minerals. Very light and absorbent. Softens skin.

 AVOCADO OIL

High levels of vitamins A, D, and E, and amino acids. Moisturizes and softens skin, increases elasticity without leaving a greasy after-feel. Great for dry skin.

BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE)

This ingredient is used to produce bubbles in bath bombs. When it’s wet, it releases carbon dioxide bubbles. It’s often used in baking and is environmentally friendly. You can find this in grocery stores in the baking section.

BASIL

Antibacterial herb used in hair and facial formulas.

BEES WAX

A wax produced from bees. Used in skincare and candle making. Makes a good emulsifier, forms a barrier on you skin.  Try to look for natural colored bees wax since the white wax has been bleached and many of the benefits are taken out.

BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE

Behentrimonium Methosulfate (derived from canola and rapeseed oil) is used as a natural-derived conditioning agent. It is Extremely mild and excellent at detangling hair. It is almost always blended with Cetearyl Alcohol when it is sold. This is also a vegetable ingredient.

BENTONITE CLAY

This clay comes from volcanic ash.

BOLIVIAN ROSE MOUNTAIN SALT

Comes from the Andes Mountain Range in Bolivia. These ancient sea salts are covered with volcanic lava which creates a very high mineral content salt.

BROWN SUGAR

It’s a natural source of glycolic acid and makes a great ingredient for body sugars. It is less irritating than white sugar.

BURDOCK

This herb helps heal acne, eczema, restores smoothness, promotes hair growth and is antibiotic.

BUTTERMILK

Good cleanser and very gentle on your skin. It soaks up oil but it doesn’t dry your skin. Lactic acid in milk is added to many anti aging products to exfoliate layers of dead skin.

 CALENDULA

This herb is antibacterial, anti fungal and great for both hair and natural skin care.

CAMELLIA SEED OIL

Suitable for all skin types including sensitive and allergy-prone skin.

 CANOLA OIL

Softens and soothes skin.

CARNAUBA WAX

High melting point, produced from a Brazilian tree.

CASTOR OIL

A skin softening oil, helps to moisture.  Comes from the Ricinus Communis Bean.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

A mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is a fatty alcohol. It keeps oils and waters from separating.

CETYL ALCOHOL

A solid fatty alcohol used as an emollient and emulsion stabilizer that gives skin a velvety feel. It comes from fats and oils and it’s used to thicken lotions and other cosmetics. I purchase only from vegetable sources.

CHAMOMILE HERB

Replenishes dry or sensitive skin. Antiseptic properties help to refresh skin.

CHOCOLATE – WHITE AND DARK

Dark chocolate contains powerful antioxidants comparable to green tea. Both white and dark chocolate have skin softening qualities and are high in cocoa butter.

CITRIC ACID

Citric acid is a weak organic acid. It’s a natural preservative and acts as a water softener. It’s the perfect addition to bath bombs. You can find this in grocery stores in the baking section.

COCOA BUTTER

Fat pressed from cocoa beans. Lays a protective layer on top of skin which holds in moisture while softening and lubricating skin. Creamy solid wax.

 COCOA POWDER

The flavonoids in Cocoa powder protect against sun damage. It makes a really nice natural color in soap making and in Body scrubs.

COCONUT OIL

Rich lather. Big soft bubbles. One of the dominant oils in modern soap making,

it is found in most quality soaps. Easy to find from a bakery supplier or an East

Indian Grocery Store. This is a major part of soap making ingredients.

 COFFEE

It makes a great exfolliation ingredient in soap making and scrubs. It stimulates and oxygenates the skin.

CORN OIL

Soothes and softens skin. Rich in linoleic Acid.

 CORN STARCH

A natural starch made from corn. Used as a binder in making bath bombs. Keeps everything together and gives the bath bomb substance. You can find this in grocery stores in the baking section.

DEAD SEA MUD

Mud that has been harvested from the Dead Sea. It improves blood circulation,and regenerates skin cells. Removes impurities and toxins, treats muscle aches and provides essential minerals such as potassium, magnesium, bromine and calcium.

DEAD SEA SALT

This salt comes from the Dead Sea near Israel and is full of minerals and nutrients. You can purchase this in Health food stores.

DISTILLED WATER

Water that has been distilled and is free of minerals and impurities.

EMULSIFYING WAX

This is a vegetable wax used to bind water and oil to make an emulsion. This is used in lotions and creams. A common brand is Polawax.

EPSOM SALT

Made from natural minerals found in sea water. It’s also known as magnesium sulfate. It relaxes sore and tight muscles, draws toxins out of the body and softens skin.

It is also a natural deodorizer.

ESSENTIAL OILS

I do not use Fragrance oil. Fragrance oil is made of chemicals. I have spent

time, effort and money on making a wonderful batch of natural soap or other products, I just can’t justify putting chemicals of unknown origin into my soap.

I use only natural oils and this includes essentials.

You can purchase the oils in health food stores or some grocery stores. If you look up essential oils in your phone book you can find places where you can purchase larger quantities.

Essentials are all over the place for cost. You can get an inexpensive orange essential for $3/ ½ oz or you can pay $90/ ½ oz for rose otto. There is everything in between.

Lavender is really economical $5/ ½ oz or peppermint and rosemary for around

the same.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Anti-aging properties, Hydrates very dry skin, Helps repair skin at the cellular level. Reduces redness.

 FLAX SEED OIL

Great for aging skin and sun damaged skin.

 GINSENG

Enhances cellular function, anti aging and prolongs skin cell life.  Great for anti-aging formulas.

GLYCERIN

A humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin. Glycerin is a natural by-product of the soapmaking and commercial manufacturers remove the glycerin from their soap to add to more expensive lotions and creams.

 GOJI BERRIES

High in antioxidants, amino acids and minerals. Contains vitamin B1, B2, B6 and vitamin E.

GOTU KOLA

Heals wounds and burns, stimulates hair growth.

GRAPE SEED OIL

Contains antioxidants, many vitamins, minerals and proteins. Great for oily skin and nourishes the skin with linoleic acids.

GREEN TEA

Reduces sun damage, contains a lot of antioxidants, and slows down the signs of ageing. Improves skin elasticity.

GUAR GUM

Guar gum is a natural food thickener, similar to cornstarch or tapioca flour. It has almost 8 times the water thickening capacity of cornstarch. It’s a great ingredient to add to conditioner and shampoos because of it’s emolient abilities.

HAWAIIAN ALAEA SEA SALT

Harvested by hand, high in minerals and contains red Hawaiian clay.

HAZELNUT OIL

Good for acne prone skin. Contains 2 fatty acids.

 HEMP SEED OIL

Cold pressed from the hemp seed. Reduces wrinkles, contains linolenic acids, antioxidants, vitamin E, calcium, potassium and many other benefits.

INDIGO NATURAL COLOR

Indigo comes from a plant grown in south India. It is a legendary source of blues and is the most successful dye plant ever known.

 JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil contains a collagen like protein making it ideal for skin care.

 KAOLIN CLAY

Contains silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals. Draws out impurities and toxins in the skin. It can be used on any skin type.

KELP (SEA KELP)

Powerful detoxifying properties. High in vitamin A, good for rashes and skin conditions

KUKUI NUT OIL

This oil comes from a nut from a Hawaiian Tree. It absorbs quickly, very moisturizing and great for ageing skin. It is one of the best hair and scalp oils. It is very moisturizing to your hair and soothing to a dry scalp.

LAVENDER HERB

Helps with acne prone skin simulates cell growth. Reduces inflammation.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL

Good for aging skin. Moisturizing.

 MANGO BUTTER

A premium skin care butter, Mango Butter has emollient properties, wound healing and regenerative activity. Good protection effect against UV Rays.

MARSHMALLOW ROOT (powdered)

A natural herb used to treat chapped skin and minor wounds. You can find this herb at a health food store.

MENTHOL CRYSTALS

Made from peppermint essential oil. Contains anti fungal and antibacterial properties. Leaves skin feeling tingly and cool.

MICA

Mica is a naturally occurring mineral that is perfect to use in soap making and natural cosmetics. Mica sources are easy to find on the internet and I have tried several different companies. They are all fine. Be sure they are selling pure mica and there is no Carmine in it.

MYROBALAN

An herb grown in India. Astringent and antiseptic. Used as a natural color.

NATURAGARD ULTRA

A preservative that is 100% derived from vegetable sources and is Ecocert certified. The Ecocert designation denotes that the standards used to manufacture this ingredient have exceeded FDA requirements.

OLIVE OIL

Makes tight soft bubbles. Very good for sensitive skin. You can find olive oil in

a grocery store. If you can find Pomace Olive Oil, it is the cheapest. Pomace is

the last press of the olive, Extra Virgin Olive Oil is the first. With Pomace you

are getting the left over oils. This is fine; you are using this oil for soap making,

FLAVOR IS NOT AN ISSUE. I also find Pomace blends better and saponifies

quicker than virgin or extra virgin olive oil.

ORRIS ROOT POWDER

This is used as a fixative for scents. It helps scent last longer and is a natural powder used in all types of cosmetics. You can find orris root powder in health food stores. Great for mature skin. Improves elasticity.

PANTHENOL (PRO VITAMIN B5)

It binds to the hair shaft readily and is found in many shampoos and conditioners. It coats the hair and seals its surface.  It’s a natural form of Vitamin B.

PHENOLPHTHALEIN

A liquid used to check the acid in basic solutions.

I use it in liquid soap making. If it is clear or light pink, the acid level is fine. If it is dark pink or purple, the soap needs to be cooked longer because there is still too much potassium hydroxide present in the soap.

 PEANUT OIL

Very moisturizing.

 POLYSORBATE 80

Polysorbate 80 is made from olive oil. It is a non-toxic, food safe emulsifier it allows oil and water to mix without the use of alcohol. It is used in body sprays and you can find it in oil and water mixtures.

POMEGRANATE OIL

The oil comes from the seed of the Pomegranate. Full of antioxidants and essential fatty acids.

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE

This ingredient is necessary for making real liquid soap.

Danger: Harmful or fatal if swallowed.

Avoid contact with skin.

Wear protective gloves and eye protection.

Keep out of reach of children!!!!

Potassium Hydroxide turns water and oil into soap.

You can pick up the sodium hydroxide from a chemical supply house.

Store it in a container that has an air tight closure. Potassium Hydroxide

will solidify when it is exposed to air, it is still useable, but you need to break it

up into small chunks. This extends the time you are exposed to the chemical.

Try to avoid this.

POWDERED MILK

Natural cleanser and leaves skin smooth and exfoliated.

PUMPKIN SEED OIL

Nourishing. Fights fine lines and wrinkles.

 QUATERNARY CONDITIONER

Also known as a Quat. This ingredient makes the hair cuticles smooth and soft. It reduces fly away hair because it neutralizes static electricity. They are the most important ingredient in a conditioner. Without it, you would not have a conditioner.

 QUEBRACHO

A bark from an evergreen tree that helps with asthma and fever. The tree is grown in Chile & Brazil. It’s used as a natural color.

RATANJOTH

Also known as Alkanet Root. It is ground to a powder and used as a natural rich red food color in India.

RICE BRAN OIL

Skin softening and great for itchy skin.

ROOIBOS TEA

Contains alpha hydroxy acid and zinc, and it’s great for skin care. It has been used in traditional South African medicine, where it is used for all types of skin problems such as acne, eczema, sunburns, itchy rashes, allergic reactions, and general irritations.

ROSEHIP OIL

It’s extracted from the seeds of a rose bush which grows wild in the southern Andes. It’s high in Vitamin A and C. Extremely healing.

ROSE PETALS

Gentle on skin. Diminishes redness.

ROSE WATER

Benefits include antibacterial, soothing, healing and antiseptic properties.  It is very rich in vitamins, including A, C, D, E and B3. Also, rose water is very beneficial for hair, that is why it is frequently used as an ingredient for hair care products and shampoos. Rose water increases blood flow to scalp, this way nourishing and strengthening hair follicles and preventing hair loss.

 SAFFLOWER OIL

Good for dry skin and acne.

 SEA SALT

Harvested from the sea and contains 98% sodium chloride and 2% minerals. It is a natural exfoliant and helps increase circulation.

It rejuvinates skin cells and relaxes the body. It activates the body’s healing mechanism and draws impurities from the body.

SERICITE

This is a smooth natural white mica with a silky feel. Perfect for Natural Makeup.

SESAME SEED OIL

Rich in antioxidants and pulls toxins from your skin.

 SHEA BUTTER (UNREFINED)

Moisturizes, protects and revitalizes skin. Contains vitamin A,E and F. Restores elasticity and keep the skin clear.

SODIUM HYDROXIDE

This ingredient is necessary for making real soap. When Sodium Hydroxide is

not used in soap making, you are actually making detergent.

Danger: Harmful or fatal if swallowed.

Avoid contact with skin.

Wear protective gloves and eye protection.

Keep out of reach of children!!!!

Sodium Hydroxide turns water and oil into soap.

You can pick up the sodium hydroxide or lye from a chemical supply house or in

a hardware store. Be sure it is pure lye and does not contain aluminium.

Store your lye in a container that has an air tight closure. Sodium Hydroxide

will solidify when it is exposed to air, it is still useable, but you need to break it

up into small chunks. This extends the time you are exposed to the chemical.

Try to avoid this.

SOY BEAN OIL

Rich in tocopherols (Vitamin E), soft tight bubbles.

SOY MILK

Smoothes and softens the skin. Contains Vitamin E which helps to replenish the skin.

SOY WAX

Is hydrogenated soybean oil. Soy wax was invented in 1992 by Michael Richards who was looking for a cheaper alternative to beeswax. Soy wax is made from a renewable source. Soy wax is a favorite of environmentally conscious people because it is not made from petroleum, like paraffin candles. Burning of soy candles does not increase the CO2 level in the atmosphere. They can last up to 50% longer than paraffin candles. It’s very difficult to remove paraffin wax from furniture or textiles. Soy wax spills can easily be cleaned up with hot soapy water.

Soot should be avoided because it is very unhealthy and can eventually coat furniture and walls. Soy candles produce about 90% less soot that paraffin candles.

SPIRALINA

Spirulina contains antioxidants that protect against cell and skin damage. It prevents premature aging, improves the skins condition, prevents wrinkles and fights acne.

STEARIC ACID

A fatty acid used to thicken and bind oil and water together. Look for vegetable stearic acid instead of from animals.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

Rich in Vitamins A and E and in lecithin.

ULTRAMARINE COLORS

A mineral pigment occurring naturally, a great color option for makeup and other natural products.

VINEGAR

Just your regular variety from the grocery store. You are going to put this into a

spray bottle and keep it with you all of the time when you are near sodium

hydroxide. It will immediately neutralize the lye.

VIRGIN COCONUT OIL

Great for both skin and hair. It helps keep your skin hydrated and smooth. It rapidly absorbs into your skin. It contains lauric acid that fights bacteria.

VITAMIN E

An antioxidant that prevents fats from going rancid. It protects cell membranes from free radicals that cause aging skin in disease. It protects skin and reduces damage caused by sun exposure.

WALNUT OIL

Skin softening and smoothing.

WATER

Use distilled or filtered rain water. You can buy distilled water from a grocery

store or drug store for $1.50 to $2 per jug. For the rain water, I run it through

3 to 5 coffee filters. I then give it a quick boil and cool it before I put it in a

jug. This rain water method is FREE!!!!! Use it. It’s pure and perfect for

natural soap making.

WHEAT GERM OIL

Rich in Vitamin E and great for aging skin.

 WHITE SUGAR

A good skin exfolliant.

WITCH HAZEL

A natural ingredient that I use in making bath bombs. It evaporates quickly so the bath bombs dry quicker. Can be purchased in grocery stores and health food stores.

XANTHAN GUM

A natural sugar from xanthomonas campestris.  Used as a thickener and can turn liquid into gel.